Movement for fair Georgia
Political Union of Citizens Movement for Fair Georgia
The party is formed by former Prime Minister – Zurab Nogaideli in December 2008.
The organizing committee members were former members of the United National Movement: MP Petre Mamradze, former MPs Edward Suramnidze Shota Gvenetadze.
The party participated in the 2010 local elections, where he was a member of the National Council.
One part of the party held out of turn congress on 23 December 2010, the Prime Minister and part of his supporters expressed their distrust to the party. Congress dismissed Nogaideli from the post of the Chairman of the party, but before the payment of debt left him as a member of the board. The new board members were elected. The board appealed to the Ministry of Justice for registration. On January 11, 2011, the Justice Ministry satisfied the statement of congress.
The purpose of the faction:
Our goal is to provide the correct, optimum arrangement and management to ensure the rule of law;
Provide a truly free and fair elections at all levels, to put an end to injustice.
Contribute to the further advancement of our nation.
Our goal is to start a dialogue with Russia. Restore economic and cultural ties. Restore confidence and relations with the peoples of the North Caucasus. The correct foreign policy can only be truly democratic system of governance establishment. The new arrangement should exclude the leader mania and the emergence of an authoritarian regime.
We must be able to reconcile with the Abkhazians and Ossetians, this has to be the only right path that will lead dignified and safe return of refugees, until the entire unity.
Our goal is to lower inflation, the stability of the financial sector, the economy is stable and durable 8-12% - growth. The National Bank should become: a united, strong and independent.
Our goal is to improve the care of social level. First of all, we understand that the only solution is to declare and move to the voluntary private pension system. Pension reform is a long-term process, but the beginning is necessary. This is the most accurate and fair way to ensure a dignified old age.
Tbilisi, A. Tsereteli 77B
Contact information:
press – Nazi Chitashvili; mob. 593 35 75 67 press@mjfg.ge;
moderator – Levan Kakhiashvili 571 03 35 04 lkakhiashvili@mjfg.ge;