Irakli Alasania (Political Party "Our Georgia – Free Democrats")
Irakli Alasania was born on December 21, 1973 in Batumi .
1995 graduated from the Faculty of International Law of Tbilisi State University.
1994-1996 studied at the Georgian Academy of Security.
1994-1998 worked at the Ministry of State Security of Georgia.
1998 transferred to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia.In the same year he was transferred to the Georgian Embassy to the USA, Canada and Mexico.
2002 he became the first deputy minister of state security. The main direction of his activity was planning and implementation of counter-terrorist actions. He was directly involved and managed number of counter-criminal and counter-terrorist operations in Pankisi Gorge, as a result of which number of Chechen Boeviks and terrorists subject to international search were neutralised and forced to leave the country.
From March to July of 2004 he was serving first as a deputy minister of defence and later as an assistant secretary of the National Security Council of Georgia.
September 28, 2004 he was appointed chairman of Council of Ministers of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia. Since February, 2005 he served as President's extraordinary representative at the Georgian-Abkhaz peace talks. Despite the personal tragedy (his Father was killed in Sukhumi) in a shortest period of time he gained confidence of many Abkhaz politicians and direct dialog between Georgians and Abkhaz was renovated. Due to his direct involvement functions of the Georgian-Abkhaz coordination board was restored in March of 2006.
In Summer of 2006 Irakli Alasania was nominated Georgia’s Permanent Representative to the United Nations. He continued working on Abkhazian conflict issues and he achieved consideration of existing conflicts in Georgia at the United Nations General Assemble. As a result the first resolution that confirms importance of IDP's undisputable return and restitution of their property was adopted. He managed to carry out a project on mechanisms of IDP homecoming and cease fire, thus this project was not realized.
On December 4, 2008 Irakli Alasania resigned his position as Georgia's Permanent Representative at the U.N. and after his return to Georgia he actively entered Georgian politics. On February 16, 2009 he publicized his own platform, vision of political and economic development of the country and presented political group with consists of diplomats, lawyers, businessmen, and other representatives of the Georgian society.
On February 23, 2009 the Political Union "Alliance for Georgia" was established, leader of which is Irakli Alasania. Alliance united the Irakli Alasania's political group, the Republican Party and the New Rights.
On July 16, 2009 Political Party "Our Georgia-Free Democrats" was established, elected Chairman of which is Irakli Alasania.
Irakli Alasania has a spouse - Natia Panjikidze and two children.