National Movement leaders meet William Hague
The parliamentary minority leader Davit Bakradze, United National Movement foreign relations secretary Giga Bokeria and MP Giorgi Kandelaki met with the British Foreign Secretary William Hague.
“Visit of the British Foreign Secretary is very important for Georgia, especially at this moment. Great Britain is one of the main strategic partners of Georgia in Europe, which always supported Georgia’s sovereignty, territorial integrity and Euro-Atlantic integration. We hope that our government will use this visit for the tasks that Georgia faces instead of the activities that we unfortunately see inside the country. Our message is something that is well known to the public, that Georgia deserves the steps taken to get away from the post soviet swamp, to the EU or NATO direction”, Giga Bokeria said.