Foreign media about Georgian President’s inauguration
Foreign media talks about Georgian President’s inauguration. According to the Associated Press, when Giorgi Margvelashvili was sworn in as Georgia’s president, he stepped into the rather large and controversial shoes of the outgoing leader, Mikheil Saakashvili.
‘’Having whipped what had been regarded as a corrupt and failing state into shape, Mr Saakashvili used his authoritarian tenure to transform Georgia into an economic growth story. The government, and the streets, is both safer.
Yet Mr Margvelashvili will inherit a downsized version of the Georgian presidency, wielding far fewer powers than his predecessor. According to a new constitution approved last year, Mr Margvelashvili will hold ultimate control of Georgia’s armed forces and play an important role in its foreign policy.
But the real ruler of the country will arguably be the eccentric and often irritable billionaire Bidzina Ivanishvili, the founder of Georgia’s ruling coalition Georgian Dream party and the current prime minister’’, The Independent says.
According to the Radio Liberty, the 44-year-old philosopher and former university rector Giorgi Margvelashvili has been sworn in as the new president of Georgia during a ceremony in Tbilisi.
’’Margvelashvili, a close ally of ruling Georgian Dream coalition leader and outgoing Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili, won a landslide in the country's October presidential election.
The low-key inauguration, attended by over 50 foreign delegations, was held at the courtyard of the old parliament building in Tbilisi.
During his inauguration ceremony, Margvelashvili promised to press on with plans to join the European Union and NATO, key ambitions of former President Mikheil Saakashvili, while also working to reduce tensions with Russia’’, the Radio Liberty says.
According to the BBC, ‘’Giorgi Margvelashvili took office in November 2013, bringing to an end the decade-long presidency of charismatic reformer Mikhail Saakashvili.
He cruised to victory with around 62% of the vote at an election the previous month.
Mr Margvelashvili, a former philosophy lecturer, assumed a weakened role because constitutional changes that come into force with his inauguration transferred a raft of key powers from the president to the prime minister.
He has little political experience and is seen as beholden to the billionaire prime minister, Bidzina Ivanishvili, whose coalition drove Mr Saakashvili's party from power in the 2012 parliamentary elections.
Mr Margvelashvili's inauguration marked the formal end of Mr Saakashvili's tumultuous decade in power which saw him transform the tiny Caucasus nation while getting sucked into the disastrous five-day war with Russia.
Mr Saakashvili, the larger-than-life friend of the US, came to power after the 2003 Rose Revolution and rammed through reforms to slash corruption, renovate infrastructure and kick start the devastated economy’’