Ilia the Second congratulates Giorgi Margvelashvili
The Catholicos Patriarch of Georgia Ilia the Second congratulated Giorgi Margvelashvili on his victory in the presidential elections
"Your Excellency, accept the warmest congratulations on your victory in the elections on behalf of personally me and the Georgian Orthodox Church. People believe in you and I pray to God to give you strength to justify these expectations.
Georgia has to be established in a new space that is a difficult process. We hope that you will be able to respond to the challenge of time and at the same time, to protect the country's most important values.
God bless you in order to worthily serve our country and our people,"- the congratulation letter of the Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia, the Archbishop of Mtskheta-Tbilisi and Metropolitan bishop of Abkhazia and Bitchvinta, His Holiness and Beatitude, Ilia the Second reads.