Public Defender's Office to monitor rally of National Movement
The Public Defender's Office of Georgia will monitor the 5 October rally of the United National Movement in Tbilisi. In particular, representatives of the Public Defender’s Office will monitor the protection of freedom of assembly and manifestation.
According to the Public Defender's Office, the individuals, who consider that they became victims or witnesses of human rights violations, will be able to contact the Public Defender's Office through a hotline - 14 81 (available for 24 hours a day, including the weekends and non-working hours).
“The freedom of assembly and manifestation is guaranteed by the national legislation - the Constitution of Georgia, the Law on Assemblies and Manifestations and a number of international instruments, including Article 11 of the European Convention on Human Rights and Freedoms and Article 21 of the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights.
The state is obliged to promote full realization of the right to assemblies and manifestations and protect participants of peaceful assemblies from any individual or a group that tries to impede the assembly”, says the information posted on the webpage of the Public Defender's Office.