Irakli Okruashvili names the attackers
Irakli Okruashvili names the attackers Irakli Okruashvili, majoritarian candidate in Gori has named those people that have taken part in the attack on him. Okruashvili blames Eduard Nutsubidze and Aleksandre Indiashvili in it.
At the same time he says that Energy Minister Kakhi Kaladze’s wife’s brother has greatly contributed to activation of the so-called criminal bosses in the town of Gori.
‘We were conducting meetings together with our activists in one of the parts of the town. One of the coordinators of Georgian Dream Eduard Nutsubidze tried to cancel our meetings but he failed. Afterwards, when we were holding the fourth or fifth meeting he brought criminal Aleksandre Indiashvili. He aimed to cause uproar during the meeting. Once our security team members explained him it was impossible he shot in the direction of us. One of the members of security team and coordinator have been wounded,’ Irakli Okruashvili has said.
As he says, recently the so-called criminal bosses have become more and more active in the electoral process. ‘Kakha Kaladze’s wife’s brother is the main reason for it. He guaranteed these people that nobody would harm them,’ Okruashvili remarks.