Prime Minister`s interview with BBC News
Within the framework of his visits to the UK of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili was invited to BBC World News live. During ten minutes of the interview, Prime Minister spoke about the Georgia-Russia relations, importance of the signature of EU association Agreement, international relations, domestic policy issues and Georgia`s Euro-Atlantic aspirations.
When asked about the possible use of the scenario of Crimea by Russia in regards with Georgia`s two de facto regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia, Gharibashvili said he did not think Russia was interested in annexing these two regions of Georgia, because their de facto governments seek for independence.
`The situation in Abkhazia and South Ossetia is absolutely different. When people compare the existing situation in Abkhazia and South Ossetia to Crimea, I think it is a mistake. These two de facto, so to say states, want to gain independence and Russia recognized the independence of these two de facto governments in 2008, after the war and since then there has been no progress in that direction, because, these two territories have been the parts of Georgia since the existence of our country and therefore, according to my knowledge and according to our analysis, Russia has no interested in annexing these two de facto territories, de facto governments,` Gharibashvili said.