Chairman – Shalva Natelashvili
The party is the state - the legal successor of the Union.
Labor Party - the Left - centrist political party that was formed in 1996 and operates under the Constitution, applicable law, universally recognized norms of international law and the Charter of the Labor Party.
The Labor Party’s main goal is Europe-oriented strong, Georgian, democratic, social welfare state, in which every citizen will have a harmonious development.
The priorities of faction include: social protection and social control by the state to a market economy; Health, education, culture, science and modern technology; National - the social and economic development; Medium and small enterprise promotion; State of the healthy investment environment and investment protection; The fight against corruption and financial oligarchy; Protection against illegal privatization of strategic sectors and deceived depositors support; Overcoming levels of poverty and unemployment; Human rights and freedoms; Free, democratic electoral institutions; Ecology; Justice reform through the elections and to strengthen the fight against crime; Balanced international relations.
Coming out of its purposes, party is acting as the entire area of Georgia, so on the outside.
Organization structure: Congress (convened once every 4 years) political committee (25 members elected for 4 years); The Chairman is elected by the congress for 4 years.
Youth Organization - Labor party’s youth faction. Founded in 1997.
Address: Tbisili, Javakhishvili 88, tel.: 2 91 16 17; 2 91 04 05;