Chairman: Salome Zurabishvili
Political faction Georgia’s way was found in 2006
In November 1; was created Salome Zurabishvili Movement. Later the former minister of Foreign affairs created the faction based on the movement. On March 16; 2006 went the first congress of the faction.
The faction took part in the 2006 local elections, presidential and parliamentary elections on January 5, 2008. On Presidential elections, Salome Zurabishvili was named along with Presidential Candidate Levan Gachechiladze, as a candidate for Prime Minister and in the parliamentary elections of May 21, 2008 the faction was included in the electoral bloc New Right – united opposition, Block 17, 73% received.
On the first of October 2012 parliamentary elections, the opposition party removed of all the candidates in favor of Georgian Dream and involved all the resources to put forward the candidate of Georgian Dream.
Currently, the party has only one representative in the city council, Mrs. Natela Machavariani
Party’s program priorities:
The real and effective democracy: an independent judiciary, free media, the inviolability of private property, free enterprise. Territorial integrity, power distribution, Local governance, gender equality, solidarity and liberal economics, agriculture, protection of minority rights, community relations. The structure is:
The governing body of the party is members of Congress. The executive body is elected for 4 years. The board has 11 members. Political Council, which is elected for 4 years. Party chairman is elected for a term of 4 years. In 2000, Salome Zurabishvili was elected leader of the party. 2500 Elected member of the party, party loyalists 5000, of which 500 are active.