№ 41 - Electoral Block - "Georgian Dream"
Georgian Dream – Democratic Georgia
The party was founded in April 2012. Bidzina Ivanishvili announced his political interests in October 2012 and the same year established a public movement “Georgian Dream” In February of the same year he named the initiative group of the faction and made a coalition with “Republican Party of Georgia,” “Free Democrats” and National Forum. In April the party “Industry will save Georgia” joined the coalition.
Political platform
The objectives of the internal politics: the revival of agriculture, general insurance, foreign policy in the Euro - Atlantic integration and normalization of relations with Russia.
Organizational Structure
Political Council members are: former Ombudsman, Sozar Subar, the former Foreign Affairs Minister T. Japharidze, the chess-layer Z. Azmaifarashvili writer Guram Odisharia
Former MP Guguli Magradze, journalist Eliso Chapidze, economist Nodar Khaduri, academician Ivan Kighuradze, veterinary G.khvedelidze, Master of Law Tamaz Avaliani, an expert of security policy Irakli Sesiashvili.