Inter-agency Task Force for Free and Fair Elections (IATF) Issues New Recommendations
The Inter-agency Task Force for Free and Fair Elections (IATF) held its next meeting. The representatives of political parties and non-governmental organizations discussed the cases of pre-election violations, which were submitted to IATF Secretariat by the political parties.
Representative of the Prosecutor's Office and Interior Ministry have also updated information on efficient steps taken in response to the pre-election violations and their subsequent prevention.
According to the recommendations of the IATF, the political parties are required to develop their internal party disciplinary rules of conduct for their activists in order to instruct them on the rights and restrictions during the pre-election campaign.
The second recommendation calls on local authorities to refrain from the impeachment of governors and district governors until May 15.
The third recommendation requires local authorities not to hold attestations and competitions until the elections.
The IATF is currently working on recommendations with respect to the use of administrative resources, which will be issued later.
Justice Minister, Thea Tsulukiani called on political parties to learn the Memorandum of Cooperation, which was concluded today between the IATF, the Central Election Commission (CEC) and non-governmental organizations. According to the Minister, if the parties agree on the principles of the Memorandum, they may join it by signing. As Thea Tsulukiani said the main objective of the Memorandum is to ensure strict separation of the state and civil service, on the one hand, and the ruling party, on the other.