Georgian Interior Minister responds to UNM's accusations
Alexandre Chikaidze commented on the National Movement’s accusations, as per which, the Georgian government protects the entry of the criminal authorities into the country.
"Our divisions are actively and relentlessly fighting against the criminal authorities and such a thing is impossible to happen. As for the "National Movement’s" demand to question the Deputy Prime Minister Kakha Kaladze for this case, it is not serious,"- said Chikaidze. The Interior Minister also responded to the statement made by the former Defence Minister Bacho Akhalaia’s wife Ani Nadareishvili, according to which, Nadareishvili suggests that the ex-Minister will face new charges in the near future. "I do not know, I have no information as to what the prosecutor's office is going to do. As for Gia Dgebuadze’s arrest, I have no precise information under what circumstances Dgebuadze was detained in the Netherlands," - said Chikaidze.