Georgian Dream releases statement
Unfortunately, National Movement is becoming a destructive force that is ready for anything to achieve its own goals, - says the statement of the Georgian Dream coalition.
‘’As per spreading information, border guards of Azerbaijan stopped the leaders of the national minority of the Georgian Parliament on the border because of an attempt to cross the border with undeclared money. All thought, the National Movement denies this attempt to cross the border with undeclared money by these deputies. The case refers to about a million USD.
It is very sad that ‘’National Movement’’ still tries to achieve its goals by means of illegal methods. Such action damages the internal political process and the international image of the country.
In fact, it is hard for National Movement to adapt to a healthy, democratic political environment. We hope our society will assess this incident adequately,’’ – the statement says.