`The CEC has released a statement on the incidents that occurred in the Martvili and Akhalkalaki district election commissions.
`Therepresentatives of the election subject “Non-parliamentary Opposition” broke into #40 Akhalkalaki and #65 Martvili District Election Commissions, while commission members were discussing complaints at the commission meeting. They hindered the working process of the commissions, and verbally and physically assaulted commission members. In both cases, interference of the Police was necessary to calm the situation.
Blunt interference in the work of the election administration by any political subjects and exerting pressure on its decision making is unacceptable. The CEC urges all the election subjects to refrain from similar activities and act only within the authorities granted to them by the legislation,` the CEC said.