Levan Chahua Election Program
About the program:
We fight for the creation of Orthodox and moral state. This in no way implies a theocracy, because the orthodoxy itself is the most tolerant religion and the church has no ambition of taking part in the management of the state. We will definitely collaborate with the patriarchy and use the wise suggestions and authority of our patriarch, because we think this would help creating new Georgian state, on the bases of our saint ancestors.
Constitutional reforms:
We believe that at this stage it is necessary to create a parliamentary republic, where parliamentarism larger doses will be spent, other than a republican form of government. We should for once forget about the president because it has been irritating for them and they have no longer trust. Parliamentary republic, parliamentary monarchy is essentially similar, except that here the head is a hereditary monarch.
We wish, finally, to establish a parliamentary monarchy in Georgia. The President of the Republic formally has broad rights, but the governing is the priority of the prime minister. The main defect of parliamentary republic is said to be the government instability. To avoid this many constitutions try to soften parliamentarism.
Bagrationi dynasty’s reign ended in 1801, since then, the dream of Georgian people was to restore the ancient dynasty. This means having governor, who does not govern. The king is a guarantor of country’s unity and wellbeing of its citizens.
King or president:
King is the guarantor of stability.
The guarantor of unity.
King is forever
By having the monarch we will show the world our 23 century history.
Having monarch will raise responsibility.
Monarch is the symbol of territorial integrity.
Before we move to constitutional matters, we should discuss the theoretical ideas of its development. Monarchy – not a tyranny. It’s a form which excludes using power for the evil. The dismissal of parliament is possible by the decision of the PM. Its formed by the act of monarch. The main priority is contrasignation, it means that decisions of the monarch are valid only after the signature of PM or the competent minister.
King’ obligations: