be admitted to the institutions of higher education.
12. The Academy of Sciences needs to be reformed; the dismantled and sold scientific and
sectorial institutes have to be restored. Moreover, there is a dramatic necessity of establishing
new scientific institutes;
13. Teachers’ minimal salary should exceed three times the minimum living wage;
14. Affordable 20-year educational and student loans should be introduced;
15. The state should also fund two-year vocational colleges, where the students will be able to study practical specialties and crafts after graduating from secondary schools.
Health care:
The primary health care needs to be enhanced. The declarative approach to this key link needs, after all, to be replaced after so many years. An actual emphasis should be made on the examination and treatment of diseases at their early stage, which is better both for the patients and the country’s economic. Particular attention should be paid to the former district doctors (today known as family doctors) – the specialists, who provide the first general medical assistance to the population – in order to make their working conditions and motivation actually conforming to the great task that is entrusted to them by the health care system, and to what they are expected to achieve. We should in truth appreciate the hard work of these professionals.
Strategic Partnership:
Maximum convergence with the European Union within the neighborhood policy frameworks and achieving the conclusion of association and free trade agreements, and the prospect of full membership are of priority. At the same time, it is necessary to establish good neighborly relations with neighboring and other countries in the region. We must mention our very special positive relations with Turkey, which has always been an active supporter of economic, political and military cooperation with Georgia. Our country attaches great importance to the highly strategic cooperation with neighboring Azerbaijan, to which we are linked by many political and economic ties. At the same time, it is necessary to strengthen the ties with Armenia. In recent years, the former government's reckless and unbalanced policy towards Russia has undoubtedly brought Georgian-Russian relations to the deadlock, which resulted in Russian-Georgian war in 2008, 20 % of occupied territories, and Russia's recognition of Abkhazia and the so-called South Ossetia. Even 5 years after the war, we feel it’s terrible consequences every day; it’s clear example is the so-called “Border «demarcation activity, started by Russia. It is clear that only diplomatic protest notes are of insufficient effectiveness for moving the conflict from the dead point and restoring the territorial integrity; the reality requires starting a higher level dialogue between Georgia and Russia. Only then could a chance for the refugees to return to their native land become real.
Sexual and ethnic minority rights:
The persons of non-traditional sexual orientation should enjoy the same rights guaranteed by the Constitution of Georgia and shall have the same responsibilities, as the citizens of traditional orientation. In Georgia it's always been and will always be so. The President shall be the guarantor of rights of each citizen. Particular attention should be paid to significant qualitative improvement of the state language (Georgian language) teaching in the areas of compact settlement of ethnic minorities, so that the non-Georgian population is given the equal starting opportunities of receiving the high level education and full involvement in the political and economic life of Georgia. At the same time, the minority settlements should be provided the opportunity of receiving basic education in their native languages.
We have to determine the country’s economic trends that should be the priority for the country, which has never been done since the establishment of Georgia’s independent. Priority economic trends should be determined from this perspective and reflect the legislative level. In order to motivate the small and medium-sized businesses, we consider it necessary to increase the value added tax threshold from 100 thousand to 150 thousand GEL; again, in order to encourage the businesses, in the case an enterprise reinvests more than 80% of its profit, both the reinvesting and receiving enterprises should be exempted from income taxes in the next year; due to the short tourist season periodicity in Georgia, for those legal persons engaged in the tourism business in tourism regions the property tax differentiation should be established by the law according to the seasonality; it is necessary to create an anti-monopoly service subordinated to the President, which would be one of the guarantors of creating and protecting the competitive environment in the country.
We believe that the tax law should reflect strategic development trends of the country. It should be stimulating the country's economic development. One of these trends is the support of small and medium businesses. Considering Georgia’s particularities, the taxes should not be linked to property, but to incomes. All of the above has been reflected in our electoral program. As for income taxes, we would like to offer an innovation – to tax extremely large incomes at increased rates, so that the wealthy strata of the society could express its solidarity with the population. In particular, the incomes exceeding 100,000 GEL per year (salaries, bonuses and additives) should be taxed at the income tax rate of 25 % instead of 20%.
Agricultural land.
Foreign citizens should be offered to take long-term leases of land for specific agricultural and industrial projects. A long-term lease may be established for a quite long period of time (50 years), and the lease payments should depend on the project orientation, and those for the socially oriented projects may even be symbolic.
Other Presidential projects:
Project “Golden Fleece”
Only 50% of Tbilisi residents are active users of the internet. In the regions this index is much lower. Georgians, who are from the birth very intellectual and creative, have no possibility to access the newest technological and information data. Modern developed country’s existence is impossible without all that. The project “Golden Fleece” implies the two year program of internetisation of the whole Georgia.
The free technological zone will be created. (Similar to silicone zone) the zone will provide youngsters and all interested persons with starting knowledge. Business incubators and educational centers will finance the tuition fee. For 2015 there should be provided quality internet, like in India and European countries, in all small towns. Our citizens should have the possibility not only to access but to information but also the ability to conduct their job. In modern world work division is tied to internet service. More than hundred-thousand working places are made because of this and our nation will have the possibility to express their talent.
Project “Everyone for Georgian village”
Georgian Orthodox Church is working on many social projects but very often they have serious problems. The state will support the initiative of Patriarch for supporting the recovery of Georgian village with every possible means. The young families living in villages will be solely supported as well as village doctors and teachers. Another program of patriarchy concerning production of ecologically clean production will also be supported. It will become one of the major directions in Georgia’s economy.
Project “Georgian Home”
It’s necessary to realize the state program for providing people with dwelling places. Young families should be given the minimum of 100 000 square meters of space per year. This needs creating non-profit fund to which land and money will be given free of charge. So young families will pay the third of the real price for their ouses and the money will be returned back to fund to support other families