The project “Youth Initiative for Awareness Raising of Ethnic Minorities” (October 4, 2016 – May 4, 2017) funded by UNDP (Grant amount 99 400 GEL) was continued.   In its framework, 79 video-items were prepared in Youth Studio and published at YouTube and Facebook page. Those series of video-stories were made which familiarized students from the rural areas with the city, introduced some sightseeing of Georgia to Azerbaijanis lived compactly in the region, spread social and cultural news of country life.
Our Youth Studio conducted 32 live-streams with participation of politicians and civic activists, artists and pears. Popular weekly online-streaming programs named ”ElmədDinlə” “Tam səmimi” and “Bizlər” were made by young journalists in Azerbaijani language and broadcasting on Facebook page The number of total viewers has exceeded 32,000.
In the frame of “Self-governance School” 48 training sessions were held during December 2016-April, 2017 and 41 students were trained. Altogether 105 students were trained during 2016-2017 years (out of which 52% were females) in the framework of two projects funded by UNDP:  85% of trained students were ethnic minorities’, who are enrolled at universities in Tbilisi by quota system from rural areas of Kvemo Kartli and Kakheti regions. This will empower young ethnic minorities to take positions in municipal offices and change a current picture where representation of other ethnic groups than Georgian is marginal in Kvemo Kartli and Kakheti regions, according to our survey (September, 2016). Knowing of legislature basis in municipal law among the youth of ethnic  minorities enhance capabilities of local communities and give them more opportunities to involve in decision making process of local government.
Updated textbook in municipal law “Local Self-governance” was published for training course.  400 copies A5 size, 380-page textbooks were printed and they were given free of charge to participants of training, as well as to libraries of universities. Electronic version of textbook was published online at our web site and at the electronic library of Center for Effective Governance System and Territorial Arrangement Reform. The textbook was acknowledged by universities and other civic organizations and they started using it in their work, for example Civil Society Institute uses our text-book “Local Self-Governance” in the teaching course “General Basis of Self-governance” of the project „Distance learning for effective self-governance“.
Final presentation of the project was held at the “Courtyard Marriott” on April 24, 2017. Members of Parliament, representatives of UNDP and Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, politicians from different political parties, representatives of civil society organizations and other invited speakers addressed to the audience and discussed the integration challenges of ethnic minorities. They congratulated to the students awarded with certificates to the successful completion of the training course of the “Self-governance School” and wished further success.
On the anniversary of the April 9 tragedy, participants of the Self-governance School of different ethnic groups - Georgians, Azerbaijanis and Armenians laid flowers to the memorial of the dead. In this way, they expressed a unity of values for all citizens of Georgia, regardless of ethnicity. This event of our organization attracted media attention and television “Ertsulovneba” even made a special TV show about it (02.05.2017 21:15).
Green Caucasus won in the grant competition announced by the Center for Electoral Systems Development, Reforms and Trainings on the following direction:  Promoting the development of political parties' electoral capacities for the local elections 2017. A grant agreement to implement the project "Enhancing capacity of representatives of local political parties in Bolnisi, Dmanisi, Tetritskaro and Tsalka electoral districts" was signed (Grant amount 77 647 GEL).
The experts invited by the "Green Caucasus" trained 91 representatives of 20 different political organizations in June-July in Telavi, Hotel "Alazani Valley" on the following topics: