Electoral Block - Georgian Dream
The Block United National Movement
Japaridze: Burchuladze Was Blackmailing me
“He was blackmailing me. He told me that if Girchi wasn’t able to raise enough money, I won’t specify how much, then they would remove us from the electoral list, and of course I said no. I refused to remain on the list.
Burchuladze: Girchi was Financed by Bidzina Ivanishvili
“I want to underline the fact that we are an independent party. They wanted me to be the satellite of UNM or Georgian Dream, but I don’t like any of those two and that’s exactly why I’ve come to decision to cross out Girchi from our electoral list.
Girchi Leaves Paata Burchuladze Coalition
The political party Girchi announced on Facebook today that they are to leave Paata Burchuladze’s coalition “Paata Burchuladze - State for the People”.
Giorgi Margvelashvili calls on Mikheil Saakashvili to refrain from creating tension
President Giorgi Margvelashvili has called on former President Mikheil Saakashvili to refrain from interfering with the election process of Georgia and creating tension.
The electoral process is underway in a peaceful environment; all the rest are speculations - President's Spokesperson
President Giorgi Margvelashvili believes that any political party may include people who tend to be aggressive and wish destructive electoral process.