Irakli Gharibashvili dismisses 7 ministers
Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili has removed 7 ministers from their posts – the Agriculture Minister, the Minister of Corrections and Legal assistance, the Minister of Culture, the Infrastructure Minister and the Minister of Diaspora have reportedly been removed from their posts.
Sozar Subari will be tenured as Minister of Refugees, Elguja Khokrishvili, will replace Minister of Environment protection
Reportedly, Minister of Corrections and Legal Assistance, Sozar Subari, will take the post of Minister of Refugees and Resettlement and Minister of Infrastructure, Elguja Khokrishvili, will replace Minister of Environment protection, Khatuna Gogoladze.
Early parliamentary elections are excluded to be held – Irakli Gharibashvili
As PM Irakli Gharibashvili announced at today’s unscheduled press conference, early parliamentary elections are excluded to be conducted.
Štefan Füle will deliver speech in Georgia’s Parliament
European Commissioner for Enlargement and European Neighbourhood policy, Štefan Füle, will pay an official visit to Georgia today. As Georgia’s Interior Ministry informs ,
Tbilisi Mayor-elect: "Who dislike my qualification can leave right away"
"Those who do not like my qualification and do not intend to work with me, may tender resignations right away and leave
The website ivote.ge is made possible by the generous support of the American people through the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES) . The contents are the sole responsibility of INTERNATIONAL CENTER for CIVIC CULTURE (ICCC) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the International Foundation for Electoral Systems, USAID or the United States Government.